Dr. Harun Zekirovski, DO in Orlando, Florida

Name: Harun Zekirovski, DO
Last name: Zekirovski
Gender: male
Began aesthetic medicine in: 2015
Years experience: 5
Primary Specialty: Plastic Surgeon
Website: https://www.hzplasticsurgery.com/?utm_sourcerealself&utm_mediumreferral
Business: HZ Plastic Surgery
Address: 7575 Dr. Phillips Blvd.
Address suite: Ste. 10
Phone: (407) 986-4140
International phone number: +14079864140
City: Orlando
State: Florida
Zip Code: 32819
Country: US
Statement: Dr. Harun Zekirovski is the Founder, Medical Director, and Chief Surgeon at HZ Plastic Surgery. He has gone through rigorous training to perfect his surgery skillset through his educational journey, earning hospital privileges, and ultimately becoming board-certified in Plastics and Reconstructive.
Consulting Fees: 25$
Has Sponsored Offer : No

Clinical Privileges
  • Florida Hospital and Orlando Regional Medical Center
Education
  • Undergraduate: BS, Molecular Microbiology, University of Central Florida
  • Medical: DO, Nova Southeastern University
Postdoc Training
  • Residency: General Surgery, Michigan State University
  • Fellowship: Plastic Surgery, Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

GPS coordinates on map: 28.5532,-81.36440277

Harun Zekirovski, DO

Primary location
Location name: Orlando
State: FL
Country: US
Map point: 28.5532,-81.36440277
Treatments
  • Areola Reduction Surgery
  • Arm Lift
  • Body Lift
  • Brazilian Butt Lift
  • Breast Augmentation
  • Breast Fat Transfer
  • Breast Implant Removal
  • Breast Implants
  • Breast Lift
  • Breast Lift with Implants
  • Breast Reconstruction
  • Breast Reduction
  • Brow Lift
  • Buccal Fat Removal
  • Ear Surgery
  • Eyelid Surgery
  • Facelift
  • Facial Fat Transfer
  • FTM Chest Masculinization Surgery
  • Gynecomastia Surgery
  • Labiaplasty
  • Lip Lift
  • Liposuction
  • Mini Facelift
  • Mini Tummy Tuck
  • Mommy Makeover
  • MTF Breast Augmentation
  • Natrelle Breast Implants
  • Neck Lift
  • Scar Removal
  • Thigh Lift
  • Tumescent Liposuction
  • Tummy Tuck
  • Vaser Liposuction

RealSelf Info

Rating: 5.0
Profile views: 11367
Answer count: 24
Review count: 22
Anonymous votes: 0
Offer count: 0
Profile created: Feb 27, 2017
Profile modified: Sep 25, 2020
Profile promotion: No
Profile inactive: No
Premier status: Profile Plus
Tier: Free-Claimed
RealCare Promise: No
Directory link: Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
RealSelf’s PRO: Yes
Doctor Designation Start Time: Dec 27, 2017
Doctor Designation End Time: Jan 1, 2033

Locations

  • Orlando, FL, US. GPS coordinates: 28.5532,-81.36440277

Latest ratings of treatments

  • Vaser Liposuction (Mar 2019) – 5/5
  • Breast Lift with Implants (Aug 2020) – 5/5
  • Tummy Tuck (Jan 2020) – 5/5
  • Facelift (May 2019) – 5/5
  • Facelift (Jul 2020) – 5/5
  • Tummy Tuck (Feb 2020) – 5/5
  • Lower Facelift (May 2018) – 5/5
  • Facial Fat Transfer (Nov 2017) – 5/5
  • Botox (Dec 2019) – 5/5
  • Tummy Tuck (Jun 2017) – 5/5
  • Brazilian Butt Lift (Nov 2019) – 5/5
  • Breast Lift with Implants (Feb 2019) – 5/5
  • Tummy Tuck (Dec 2018) – 5/5
  • Breast Augmentation (Oct 2018) – 5/5
  • Breast Augmentation (Oct 2018) – 5/5

Latest Prices

Vaser Liposuction Prices

  • $6980 – Mar 9, 2019

Practice Locations

Name & Website
HZ Plastic Surgery – Orlando, https://www.hzplasticsurgery.com/?utm_source=realself&utm_medium=referral
Address
7575 Dr. Phillips Blvd.Ste. 10, Orlando, Florida, US, 32819 (GPS coordinates: 28.4519456,-81.4873662)
Phone
+14076026709
Working Hours
Mon: 9:00am – 5:30pm
Tue: 9:00am – 5:30pm
Wed: 9:00am – 5:30pm
Thu: 9:00am – 5:30pm
Fri: 9:00am – 5:30pm
Sat: 9:00am – 4:00pm
Created / Modified
Jul 26, 2018 / Sep 16, 2020

Doctor’s answers

Question
Answer Header & Date
Answer Snippet
Is a sore neck 6 WPO breast implants a concern?
Breast augmentation healing
Oct 15, 2018
Even though all symptoms should be taken seriously, in your case there no reason to be overly concerned. The onset of ALCL is usually delayed, and often years after the initial procedure. During your next post-op visit I would address these issues with your surgeon. Good luck!
Harun Zekirovski, DO
Orlando based Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Do I have snoopy deformity or am I impatient?
Breast augmentation/lift healing
Oct 15, 2018
Since it has only been 7-8 weeks I would still try to be patient. It can take up to 3-6 months for the implants to drop and could potentially fill out the lower pole of the breast. From the pics, it does look like the nipple/areola should be positioned higher, but I wouldn’t do any revisions until at least 6 months post-operatively. Continue with the breast massages. Good luck!
Harun Zekirovski, DO
Orlando based Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Is it normal to have sore muscles 6 years after breast implants?
Breast Implants
Oct 15, 2018
It is unlikely that you’ve caused significant damage to your implants by sleeping on them in any position, especially since your surgery was years ago. More significant force is usually required to cause significant damage. If the soreness does not go away after couple of weeks, then I would consider an evaluation. Good luck!
Harun Zekirovski, DO
Orlando based Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Incision weeping through dressing with swelling. Should I be concerned?
Tummy Tuck
Oct 15, 2018
The swelling of the mons pubis after a tummy tuck is normal, especially if this areas was liposuctioned during the procedure. Drainage from the incision can also be normal, but usually should not be excessive. A seroma is possible, but this should only be assessed by your surgeon. I would communicate your concerns with your PS and potentially try to see them sooner rather then later. Good luck!
Harun Zekirovski, DO
Orlando based Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
My breast implant is not dropping, would Prednisone and Singulair help it drop?
Breast augmentation healing
Oct 15, 2018
This is not unusual. It takes time for the implants to drop and sometimes they will drop at different times. I wouldn’t be worried about it at this point since is still early. If at 6 months you are having the same issues, I would address it with your surgeon. Continue with the breast massage because this could potentially help. Good luck
Harun Zekirovski, DO
Orlando based Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
I’m a 51yr old woman, who has had gastric surgery and I’m diabetic. Am I a candidate for liposucti
Liposuction
Oct 10, 2018
Hello sassyjoe,
When we talk about liposuction, most patients can become candidates for surgery. First, they have to be medically stable to undergo the procedure. Since you are diabetic, adequate blood glucose control is very important. In my practice, your HbA1C has to be under 7.0 in order undergo surgery. Then we have ti talk about expectations. Patients with a higher BMI (body mass index) can undergo surgery, however our expectations change. Pt’s with high BMI can expect more…
Can a type 1 diabetic have a successful BBL/lipo experience (pre/post/recovery) in the Dominican R
BBL/Lipo
Oct 7, 2018
Hello AJisa,
You can be a candidate for surgery as a diabetic. I highly recommend bringing your A1C below 7.0. This will greatly improve your chances of avoiding complications. Because of the increased complexity of you case (diabetes and higher BMI), I would recommend not leaving the country to do the surgery. Because if there are any complications and you are back home, you will likely have a hard time finding a local surgeon to help. Surgeons are usually reluctant to take on cases in…
33, 5’3″, 120lbs athletic mother of one: mini tummy tuck or full? With lipo? Can I have a low scar
Liposculpting
Oct 7, 2018
Hello,
Looking at your photos, you already have a great shape and liposculpture will give you great results. Combining it with a VASER (machine using ultrasound) will give you adequate skin tightening to avoid any skin removal. That said, nothing can substitute a physical exam in person to best evaluate what you need. Even if you require a mini tummy tuck, that incision would be located very low in the pubis region, easily concealed with underwear or a bikini. Thank you for your…
Can a surgeon remove non cancerous lump during breast enlargement?
Breast lump
Oct 7, 2018
Hello meemee,
It is possible to remove a benign mass from the breast at the time of augmentation, however it is not ideal. Before any augmentation can be planned, a proper evaluation of the mass needs to be completed and we need to be certain of the diagnosis. This is usually best done with a biopsy of the mass, either by a needle or removal. Removing it completely would be best because a needle biopsy can potentially lead to sampling error. In my opinion, any breast masses should be dealt…
Could a surgeon who mainly performs butt, breast, tummy surgery perform a face/neck surgery to the
Face surgery
Sep 23, 2018
I would make sure that the doctor is board certified in plastic surgery. This would definitely make him qualified to perform the surgery. However, how frequently he/she performs this procedure is also very important. You should familiarize yourself with their work and ask their staff if they can get you in contact with a patient who had the procedure done. I highly encourage this because it will give them a window into the whole process and experience. Good luck and I hope this helps.
Dr Z
6 mo po; redo at 1 year. 1st not aggressive enough, delayed healing and complications. Will I have
Arm lift
Sep 23, 2018
It’s hard to predict how your next post-op period will go. You could easily not have any problems.
Looking at your photos, you should definitely proceed with the revision. You have an medially placed incision and in my opinion, it’s more difficult to create a tight arm with this technique. Posterior scar placement in my opinion gives better and longer lasting results. This is not an option for you since you already have a medially placed scar.
The safest and more conservative…
Is my incision/implant infected? Should I be concerned?
Breast augmentation healing
Sep 23, 2018
It’s hard to know exactly by just looking at that incision if there is an active infection. Sometimes it can just be a superficial wound infection without affecting the implant pocket. This has to be confirmed by your surgeon in person. I would have this looked at as soon as possible to avoid more serious problems. I hope that helps and good luck
Dr Z
About 17 weeks ago I had a BA/BL. Portions of my breasts have no feeling. Will this change?
Nipple sensation
Sep 23, 2018
I am sorry to hear that, but don’t loose hope just yet. Loss of nipple sensation after a lift is not very common but definitely possible. Sometimes the change is sensation can be due to swelling, which is normal during your postoperative period. I would anticipate that the sensation will return within 6 months. If the sensation is still not there by 1 year poet-op, it will likely not change. I wish you the best and I hope this helps.
Dr Z
Can you have liposuction on your butt to reduce the size? I had previous bbl and it looks to big f
Buttock liposuction
Sep 23, 2018
Yes it is possible to liposuction the buttocks. This has to be done carefully in order to preserve the overall shape. Making it smaller is one thing, but creating a saggy deflated buttocks would be worse. From looking at your photos, liposuction will likely be sufficient. I hope that helps. Good luck
Dr Z
Can the asymmetry in my eyes be corrected, if so, what are my options?
Eyelid asymmetry
Sep 23, 2018
Before any surgical procedure can be done, a proper work up is necessary. Eyelid asymmetry can be congenital, it can be caused by a medical condition, or of course aging. Once no medical conditions are ruled out, then we can proceed with a surgical treatment. Complete asymmetry may not be possible, but getting a good improvement is certainly possible. I would recommend an experienced occuloplastic surgeon to address your issues. I hope this helps.
Dr Z

Latest Before And After Photos